Seven Arch Ornamental Bridge - Rivington, UK
This 7 arch bridge carries a footpath over Roynton Lane in Rivington Terraced Gardens.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Originally private gardens they are now open to the public with free access and parking.

"Rivington Terraced Gardens were originally created for soap magnate Lord Leverhulme as a spectacular venue for him to relax in and entertain. Situated on the hillside below Rivington Pike, the Gardens were designed by noted landscape designer Thomas Mawson between 1905-1922.

His vision created a dramatic hillside garden, featuring a heavily-wooded area including a network of footpaths that provide the terraces that give the Terraced Gardens their name. There's a man-made ravine and cascade, with several bridges and fords crossing it. The upper section of the park contains the remains of the formal lawns and gardens which surrounded Lord Leverhulme's residences. These include a Japanese Garden and lake, an Italian Garden and lake, and the former Orchestra Lawn. The park contains many dramatic stone-built structures, including a magnificent 7-arched bridge, a number of Summer Houses and Viewing Platforms, and the haunting building known as the Pigeon Tower." link

The garden is registered under the Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments Act 1953 within the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens by English Heritage for its special historic interest. In the listing it states that the bridge was designed by Lord Leverhulme himself. link

The bridge crosses Roynton Lane, an unpaved access road that leads to moorland above the gardens. The deck of the bridge is supported by the arches, and is actually built at an angle rather than the more usual horizontal form.

From the distance it looks like the arches are made of bricks, but they are actually thin irregular pieces of stone.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Rivington, Lancashire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed footpath