Fountain of the Tortoises - The Ringling - Sarasota, Florida.
17R E 345725 N 3029620
The Tortoise Fountain - Features in the grand courtyard, of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, the State art museum of Florida, located in Sarasota, circus capitol of the World.

The State Art Museum of Florida, an extraordinary place with an extraordinary collection of art. Classical sculptures from all over the World fill the grand courtyard. This awe-inspiring palace was originally built by famed circus magnate John Ringling as a legacy to the citizens of Florida.

Fountain of the Tortoises:
Date: early 20th Century:
Artist: Chiurazzi Foundry
active in Naples in the 19th and 20th centuries:
Medium: Marble and bronze:

Description: Marble copy of original, 1581-1588, designed by Giacomo Della Porta (1537-1602); figures by Taddeo Landini (circa 1550-1596); tortoises added in restoration of 1658; Chiurazzi #692 (Fontana delle Tortarughe); Piazza Mattei, Rome" Text source: (visit link)

The attraction’s own URL: (visit link)
The "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction: (visit link)