John Ringling - The Ringling - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 345324 N 3029924
John Ringling now interred in the grounds of Ca'd'Zan estate 51 years after his death in 1936. Ida & Mable Ringling were also interred in 1991. The estate known as the Ringling, is located in the Circus capitol of the World in Sarasota, Florida.

"Next to Hearst Castle or the Biltmore, Florida's Cà d'Zan enjoys little public attention, but it was born out of the same desire to create one of the country's most elaborate private homes. Built in the 1920s by John Ringling, of the Ringling Brothers Circus, and his wife, Mable, the Venetian-style mansion dominates 20 acres of Sarasota waterfront, accompanied by the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art." Text Source: (visit link)

Explanation of the late internment: (visit link)
Description:
John Nicholas Ringling (May 31, 1866 – December 2, 1936) is the most well-known of the seven Ringling brothers, five of whom merged the Barnum & Bailey Circus with their own Ringling Brothers Circus to create a virtual monopoly of traveling circuses and helped shape the circus into what it is today. He was inducted into the Florida Artists Hall of Fame in 1987.

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Headstone