The Frisco Trailway
14R E 342375 N 3383344
A small historic marker on a pole on the south side of the Sutton County Courthouse grounds preserved the history of the Frisco Trailway

There are several historic markers at the Sutton County courthouse worth a visit. This one is on a pole near the south entrance to the courthouse, on Poplar Street.

Marker Text:
This point of one mile north of starting point of Important in development of Sutton County. 100-mile Market Lane, used 1900-1930. Built by E. F. Tillman (agent, Fort Worth & Rio Grande Railway), to move cattle via Fort McKavett and Menard to railhead at Brady. Fenced and 250 feet wide (generally), lane had watered holdover traps every 10 to 15 miles. Marker in memory of Joe B. Ross, historian. (1970)