Sutton County Courthouse
A medallion-only historic marker affixed to the front of the Sutton County Courthouse in Sonora TX

This medallion is located next to the western entrance to the sudden County courthouse in downtown Sonora, Texas.

The Atlas shows that this historic marker is a medallion only, but they also list text that usually goes on a marker plate with it. The day Blasterz were there, we did not see any sign that a plate ever went with this medallion.

Marker Text:
This building site of all land transactions incident to development of county. Water well, a few feet from building, was first water here, where sheepmen watered their flocks, hence locating here as a home. Father of founder of the townsite killed father of one of West Texas' most prominent families on site of Courthouse over argument concerning watering sheep. (1962)