County Named for Confederate Colonel John S. Sutton
14R E 342371 N 3383376
The double-sided Civil War Centennial historical marker on the west side of the Sutton County courthouse grounds in downtown Sonora, Texas.

One of several similarly-shaped granite monuments on the west side of the Sutton County courthouse grounds, this double-sided pink granite Centennial of the Civil War memorial commemorates the county's namesake, CSA Col. John Sutton on one side, and explains the history of Texas in the Civil War on the other.

The courthouse is located at E Poplar St at N Water Avenue in downtown Sonora.

Marker Text:
1812-1862 At outbreak Civil War, this veteran soldier, Ranger, Indian fighter joined 7th Regiment Texas Mounted Volunteers. Elected Lt. Colonel, led five companies, Arizona-New Mexico campaign designed to make Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. Mortally wounded in Battle of Val Verde while leading rifle assault against enemy cannons, he refused immediate aid and motioned on his battalion which captured the battery. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy. Erected by the State of Texas 1963 [back] TEXAS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865 Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famous for daring and mobility fought on every battlefront. A 2000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton -- the lifeblood of the South -- traded through Mexico for medicine and military supplies. Texas was storehouse of Western Confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men.