Altona-Kieler Chaussee - Tungendorf, Neumünster, SH, Germany
32U E 564699 N 5995022
[DE] Halbmeilenstein der "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" bei Tungendorf. [ENG] Semi milestone of "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" near Tungendorf.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[DE] Halbmeilenstein Tungendorf
Hier verlief die erste Kunststraße Schleswig-Holsteins. Sie wurde 1830 - 1832 unter dem dänischen König Frederik VI von Altona nach Kiel gebaut. Die Reisezeit Altona - Kiel verkürzte sich von 20 auf 10 Stunden.
Der Stein mit dem Königsmonogramm wurde aus einem Findling hergestellt und galt als Hoheitszeichen und Orientierungsmarke. Die Chaussee hatte eine Länge von 12 1/4 Meilen. Dies entspricht 92,3 Kilometern (1 Meile = 7,532 Kilometer).
An der Chaussee sind heute noch 12 Vollmeilensteine und 11 Halbmeilensteine erhalten. Sie stehen unter Denkmalschutz.

[ENG] Here ran the first artificial road of Schleswig-Holstein. It was built by the Danish King Frederik VI from Altona to Kiel in 1830 - 1832. The travel time Altona - Kiel was shortened from 20 to 10 hours.
The stone with the royal monogram is made from a boulder and was considered a national emblem and brand orientation. The road had a length of 12 1/4 miles. This corresponds to 92.3 kilometers. (1 mile = 7,532 km).
Today there are still 12 fully milestones and 11 semi milestones received. They are listed buildings.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone