CA'D'ZAN - HOUSE OF JOHN - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 345820 N 3029827
A Florida Historical Marker at the entrance to circus magnate, John Ringling's home called Ca'd'Zan. Located on Bay Shore Road, in the Circus Capitol of the World, Florida.

Ca'd’Zan translates from the Venetian dialect into “The House of John”.
Ladies & Gentlemen step this way The Ringling's is a must visit attraction if you are in the Sarasota area.
Visit the home of the Circus impresario John & Mable Ringling CA'D'ZAN. (John's House)

The Marker Text reads:
"This Venetian Gothic palace on Sarasota Bay, palatial home of John and Mable Ringling was completed in the mid-20's.
The mansion and the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, surrounded by lovely gardens and embellished with Italian statuary were bequeathed to the State of Florida by the circus magnate in 1936."

"The Ringling's dazzling 56 room winter home on Sarasota Bay has been described as “the last of the Gilded Age mansions.”
Step Right up to the Circus Museum and wonder at the scale & logistics of what must have been the greatest show on Earth.

Museum of Art - Wander through 31 galleries filled with treasures: old masters, contemporary art and exhibitions from around the world.
Now The State Art Museum of Florida.

Stroll the 66 acres of Bayfront Gardens, Massive Banyan trees, Ornamental Rose Garden, Hundreds of statues, & stunning Sea Views.

And Last but not least The Historic Asolo Theatre, built in Asolo, Italy in 1798, brought to Sarasota in the early 1950s and recently restored, to its former glory." Text Source & More Info: (visit link)

There is an identical marker posted on the Tamiami trail (US-41)

Date: None shown

County: Sarasota

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida State Society, Daughter of the American Colonists, Mrs. Thomas S. Booth, State Historian, Sarasota County Historical Commision & Society