Pollinators' Paradise — Vancouver, BC
10U E 490083 N 5460766
Built by the Britannia Secondary School Woodworking Club and sighted in Stanley Park this insect hotel is designed to educate people on the importance of creating habitat for the Blue Orchard Mason Bee (Osmia lignaria).
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A pagoda style insect hotel was built by the Britannia Secondary School Woodworking Club. The purpose is the educate the public as to the importance of providing suitable habitat for the Blue Orchard Mason Bee (Osmia lignaria).

Located just across the road from the Rose Garden in Stanley Park this location does not attract too many visitors but is worth the stop to learn a little more about the important role the Osmia lignaria plays in our ecosystem.