Gilmer Hotel
The state historic marker for the Gilmer hotel in downtown Rocksprings, Texas.

The Gilmer Hotel (now known as the Historic Rocksprings Hotel) is located at the corner of N Sweeten Street and N Austin Street, on the northwest corner of the Edwards County courthouse square.

This building has provided shelter for locals and travelers for nearly 100 years, as of 2015. See: (visit link)

""History

1916 - The original Hotel was built by Jess Croft, using hand tools, for Jesse Walter Gilmer.

The Gilmer Hotel was a wooden, two-story structure, with a lower and upper Verandah.

1918 - During World War I, there was an influenza epidemic. The Hotel served as a temporary hospital for the very ill patients.

The Hotel was sold to Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Balentine. They were open for business on February 1, 1918 and would continue to operate the Hotel for over fifty years.

1927 - The Rocksprings Tornado struck on Tuesday, April 12, 1927. Most of the town was blown away late in the afternoon. The twister cut a swath two miles wide. Approximately seventy-two people died. Only about ten buildings were left standing. Before the tornado, the Hotel had been enlarged with a new fourteen room, two-story, concrete addition. The addition survived the tornado, but the old Hotel’s roof, some windows, and the Verandah were blown away. Once again, the Hotel would serve as a hospital.

1939 - The Balentines started a major remodeling project. The oldest part of The Gilmer Hotel was torn down. A modern Mission Style Verandah was built with a new lobby, dining room, kitchen, living quarters, and second story.

1940 - The “new modern Balentine Hotel” opened for business on April 30, 1940. An unusual event for the Balentines which occurred later on, was the capture of the notorious outlaw “See More Kid" at the Hotel, with the aid of the Balentine’s twelve year old grandson, Rodney. The “Kid” had been terrorizing ranchers in a multi-county area for several weeks. He registered late one night at the Hotel. Rodney identified the “Kid” to Sheriff Dor Brown and he was promptly arrested. The Associated Press called Rodney a hero.

1968 - The Balentines sold the Hotel to Dale and Milton Smith who operated the Hotel for four years. Thereafter, various others would own the Hotel and in 1982 it was renamed The Springs Inn.

1999 - Sharron and Ray Croft became the new owners of the Hotel. They were responsible for beginning the renovation that would save this historic landmark. They renamed it the Historic Rocksprings Hotel.

2006 - Mildred Fleischer Williams assumed ownership from her daughter, Sharron. Sharron’s sister Evelyn and her husband, Chris David took over managing the Hotel and built up a loyal following of guests.

2009 - Debra and Craig Wolcott, of Houston, Texas, purchased the Hotel and began an extensive renovation while continuing to welcome guests to the Hotel and to the town of Rocksprings. They were quite curious to see if the “haunted hotel tales” were true.

2010 - On May 1st, a hail storm blowing horizontally with rotation, hit the town of Rocksprings. The new roof of the Hotel was damaged, thirty-two windows on the west side were blown out, and eleven window units were ruined. After the event, a guest staying in Room 211 came down the stairs and calmly told the proprietress that the west window had blown out of his room and that there was hail blowing into his room. The proprietress replied, “That is not a problem. I will move you into another room.”

2016 - The one-hundredth year of the Historic Rocksprings Hotel will be celebrated."

Marker Text:
Built in 1916 by Jesse Walter Gilmer (1883-1961), the two-story Gilmer Hotel was originally wooden, with an upper gallery on the east and south sides. It was frequented by traveling salesmen as well as local ranchers and other visitors. The dining room was popular with townspeople, and the kitchen provided meals for prisoners in the Edwards County Jail. The hotel sheltered influenza patients during a World War I epidemic and, later, victims of a 1927 tornado. The Gilmer family sold the hotel in 1918. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986