Headquarters, American Angora Goat Breeders' Assn.
14R E 383412 N 3321229
The state historic marker on the headquarters of the American Angora Goat Breeders' Association in downtown Rocksprings

Mohair production from Angora goats is THE industry in Rocksprings and Edwards county, so it is appropriate that the headquarters of the American Angora Goat Breeders' Association should be here.

This cute building is located on West Austin street, one block west of the courthouse in downtown Rocksprings TX.

Note that as of 2015, the Angora Breeder's HQ has moved into the Edwards County Courthouse, though presumably the historic marker will remain attached to this building.

Marker Text:
Formed in Missouri, 1898. Moved to Texas, 1924; to Rocksprings, 1926. Houses complete records on Angora Goats registered in U.S. Pictures of breeders and champion goats on display. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1965