Site of Rocksprings' First School Building
14R E 383269 N 3321152
The state historic marker for the first school building in Rocksprings, located in a residential area on Main Street, west of the courthouse

This historic marker is located between what remains of the solid stone wall that used to stand around the home that served as Rocksprings' first school building.

The marker is located at the northeast corner of W. Main St. (US377 and SH 55) at S. Price St.

Marker Text:
First school session in new town of Rocksprings was held in a frame house surrounded by a strong rock wall, in winter of 1891-92. Teachers were a Mr. Cole and a Mr. Vaughn (whose strong voice served instead of a bell to call "Books"). Pupils came from families of Abner Benton, a Mr. Buswell, John Campbell, Charlie Cooper, Julian Gill, West Hill, O. W. Holmes, George Maul, J. R. Sanford, Reuben Stewart, J. R. Sweeten, and Ira Wheat. This school was succeeded by the Gem City Academy, which had 111 students in its second term. (1972)