Wasenturm - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
The south gate of the Laufenburg city walls was converted into a prison in the early 19th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Wasen tower is the most famous of the city towers of Laufenburg. It stands in the south of the old city north of the railway station. It was probably built around 1248 and extensively renovated in 1581.

In 1800 the upper floors were converted into a prison. From 1801 to 1983, it served as county jail. Today the tower is the meeting and exercise local of the Laufenburg drummers association.

DE: Der Wasenturm ist der bekanntesten der Stadttürme von Laufenburg. Er steht im Süden der Altstadt nördlich des Bahnhofs. Er wurde vermutlich um 1248 erbaut und um 1581 umfassend saniert.

Um 1800 wurden die oberen Stockwerke zu einem Gefängnis umgebaut. Von 1801 bis 1983 diente er als Bezirksgefängnis. Heute ist der Turm das Vereins- und Übungslokal der Laufenburger Tambouren.
Obere Wasengasse
Laufenburg, AG Switzerland