High Lonesome Stage Stand
14R E 292531 N 3413338
A state historic marker in a desolate and dusty picnic area that Mama Blaster would never, ever, ever, EVER use along the state highway 163 in Crockett County, Texas.

The state historic marker at a desolate yet inhabited rest area on the state highway 163 north of Ozona recalls one of the last stage routes in 20th century Texas.

Mama Blaster knows a black widow spider web when she sees one, and as of July 2015 they are under the picnic table seats, at the joints of the tables and ground supports, and all under the joists of the corrugated roofing over the picnic shelters.

---> This is a waymark to visit while staying in your car (unless it's winter or early spring). <---

Marker Text:
(Site 11 Miles Northeast) First station after leaving Ozona on the San Angelo-Ozona mail line. Here, at the 20-mile point of an 86-mile run, fresh horses awaited. The stand, built in 1902, served one of Texas' last commercial stage lines. Ten horses were kept here, as at the three other stations: Shoeingstand (where the horses were reshod each six weeks), Sherwood, and Knickerbocker. Frequent riders were whiskey drummers (peddlers), lightning rod salesmen and preachers. Automobiles (1908) and finally the railroad (1910) put the "hacks" on this line out of business. (1969)