Government House Flagpole - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454673 N 4943498
Built in the years 1799 to 1805, Nova Scotia's Governor’s residence, known as Government House, is the oldest official government residence in Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Given the seafaring history of Nova Scotia and of its Capitol, Halifax, it is quite understandable that the official flagpole of the residence of the Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia be a nautical one. It stands on the grounds of the residence in front of the main entrance and flies the flags of Canada, Nova Scotia and what appear to be two examples of the Lieutenant Governor's Flag.

Nova Scotia's Government House was built under the direction of Sir John Wentworth, who, upon his arrival in 1792, found the then current Governor’s residence to be "of green wood and rotten timbers” and, “in danger of falling into the cellar”. It was definitely not suitable for receiving royal visitors. At the time, property to be used for the new legislative assembly building (Province House), had been set aside but was deemed too far out of town. Wentworth convinced the legislature to reassign it to grounds for a new Government House.

Built to a design by architect/builder Isaac Hildrith, the building was intended to mimic the style of a Georgian English country manor. In its 200 year plus life span the residence has hosted hundreds of Royal Visitors.

Following is an abridged history of the venerable old Governor’s residence, now a Canadian National Historic Site and a Province of Nova Scotia Heritage Property.

The overall architectural style of Government House is Georgian – popular in England and the colonies between 1720 and 1840. The manor features classic Georgian design elements such as symmetrical windows, hipped rooflines and chimneys on either side of the home. These are telltale characteristics of Georgian design.

In the course of building Government House, nearly all construction materials were assembled from across Nova Scotia. It was – and remains – a true, ceremonial home for Nova Scotia, built by Nova Scotians, for Nova Scotians.

The stone used to construct Government House was from Pictou, Antigonish, Cape Breton, Lunenburg, Lockeport, Bedford Basin, and the North West Arm. Wood came from the Annapolis Valley, Tatamagouche and Cornwallis. Sand was brought from Shelburne, Eastern Passage and McNamara's Island. Bricks came from Dartmouth. Very few materials came from abroad, but among those, mahogany for the doors was sourced from Cuba and Belize, while Scottish slate was used for the roof.

Government House is truly a treasure for Nova Scotia and Canada. It remains one of the single-most important parts of our provincial and national history as the oldest consecutively occupied government residence, and one of the oldest such official residences in North America. Government House rivals the White House, in Washington D.C. for that title.

Government House has hosted more than a dozen Royal Visitors in 210 years, some several times. It was a command post during the 1917 Halifax explosion. Thousands upon thousands of national and international dignitaries have walked through the threshold of the house. No stone was left unturned in the recent renovation and it is ready for another 200 years of service to Crown and Country.
From the Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken: