Ivan Gundulic Statue - Dubrovnik
Statue of Ivan Gundulic on Gunduliceva poljana Market, Dubrovnik
Location: Croatia

Lifesize statue of Ivan Gundulic in bronze on Gunduliceva poljana Market. The subject is standing in a dramatic pose, holding in his right hand what looks to be a pen or quill. On the marble plinth below are the words 'Civu Frana Cundulica Narod, 1893', and around the base of the plinth 4 bronze plaques.

"Ivan Gundulic was born in Dubrovnik, in 1589. He was educated in his home city. He was elected twice for the Rector of Konavle, he served as the member of the Dubrovnik Great Council and later as a member of the Small Council of Dubrovnik. He held several public posts in the Dubrovnik Republic, and if he had not died in 1638 he would most probably also had been elected for a Rector of the Republic. Gundulic is the most significant representative of the Baroque period in Dubrovnik. His work embodies central characteristics of Catholic Counter-Reformation: religious fervour, insistence on "vanity of this world" and zeal in opposition to "infidels"."

SOURCE - (visit link)