Coronation Gardens Maze - Leyton, London, UK
30U E 707105 N 5716216
This small maze is located in Coronation Gardens in Leyton, east London. The maze is at the south west side of the gardens with the maze entrance being close to the garden's Oliver Road entrance. Leyton Orient's football ground is close by.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Diamond Geezer blog tells us about the maze:

Coronation Gardens were opened by Leyton Council in 1903, the crowned head in question belonging to Edward VII. A century later lottery money was used for a revamp, part of which led to the creation of a hedge maze in the rose garden. This is at the far end of the park, immediately behind the Tommy Johnston stand at Leyton Orient's Brisbane Road stadium, and overseen by the parkkeeper's offices. The maze is precisely rectangular in shape, approximately 20m by 15m, and consists of a network of stone paths running between box hedges. They're very low hedges too, no more than waist height, which means it's easy to scan across and spot where the five dead ends are in advance. It's also very easy to step through the hedges where they turn a corner, this thanks to years of misuse which have created threadbare gaps. On my visit I was joined by a small boy whizzing round the maze on his scooter, taking full advantage of the breaches to make a mockery of the intended puzzle, while his mother glowered at me as if wondering why an over-18 year-old was attempting to walk the route properly. I left pretty soon after, dodging the dogs exercising by the bandstand, but a nice try, Leyton, if you're ever in the area.

Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: Posted on the gardens notice board close to the maze entrance. Can see over the hedges so directions are not really needed.

Admission (Adult): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Admission (Child): 0.00 (listed in local currency)