Old Eldorado Woolen Mill -- Eldorado TX
14R E 346648 N 3414836
A former Army blanket factory and woolen mill has been converted into an interactive local history museum in downtown Eldorado TX

The former woolen mill founded by the Christian family has been turned into a history museum focusing on the sheep and wool industry in this part of Texas.

The mill is located at 409 SW Main Street on the outskirts of Eldorado.

If you were in the Army during or shortly after WWII, your Army blanket was made here.

A state historic marker on the front of the building reads as follows:

"West Texas Woolen Mills

Introduced to this area in 1883, sheep existed in large numbers throughout the region by the 1930s. Prominent local banker Joseph B. Christian and his son, textile engineer Joe Muller Christian, erected this native stone building to house the West Texas Woolen Mills. Texas Governor W. Lee O'Daniel attended the grand opening in 1941. In 1942 the plant was awarded a major World War II contract to manufacture Army blankets. After a successful conversion to postwar production, the mill became a major contributor to the area's economy. The Christian’s sold the landmark mill in 1963.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1995"
Address::