Schleicher County Veteran's Memorial - Eldorado Cemetery, Eldorado TX
The Schleicher County Veterans Memorial at peaceful Eldorado cemetery outside of Eldorado, Texas

The Schleicher County Veterans Memorial consists of two gray granite monuments on either side of the entrance to the Eldorado cemetery outside of Eldorado, Texas.

Eldorado Cemetery is located on the US 190 a few miles west of downtown Eldorado.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Veterans of Schleicher County who served or died in war

Marker Text:
[L side monument -- US flag] [Eagle and flags] This monument is dedicated to our men and women who unselfishly and bravely answer their nation's call to arms. They not only defend our freedoms, preserve our liberties, and safeguard our American way of life, but give freedom and hope to the world's oppressed. Their service exemplifies that the United States of America is truly one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all. Erected In Honor And Memory 1986 Base: Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Schleicher County Memorial Post No. 9842 The American Legion Bev. McCormick Post No. 257 [R side monument - Texas flag] They Lived And Died So That The Eternal Values By Which Men Live Shall Not Perish From This Earth. Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. St. John 15:13 [list of conflicts and names] Erected In Honor And Memory 1986 Base: Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Schleicher County Memorial Post No. 9842 The American Legion Bev. McCormick Post No. 257

Date of dedication: 1986

Who Put it Here?: Schleicher Co, CFW POst No. 9842, American Legion Post No. 257

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is composed of two gray granite monuments at the entrance to the Eldorado cemetery, west of Eldorado, Texas