Leymen, Alsace, France
The town hall of Leymen.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The town:

Leymen is municipality in the French region Alsace with a population of about 1200.

Leymen was first mentioned in the year 735. Until the 30 Years War it belonged to Habsburg. Since 1648 it is a French municipality.

On a hill near the Swiss border are the ruins of Landskron Castle, that was an outpost of the Bastille until the French Revolution.

Leymen has the only station of a Swiss tramway line on French territory.

Today most of the inhabitants commute to the economic centers in the area, the majority to Basel.

The town hall:

The town hall of Leymen is an old building of the 19th century with an annex of the early 20th century. It is not only the town hall, but also the school, the post office, and the fire station.

FR: La ville:

Leymen est commune dans la région française d'Alsace, avec une population d'environ 1200.

Leymen a été mentionné dans l'année 735. Jusqu'à la guerre de 30 ans, il appartenait à des Habsbourg. Depuis 1648, il est une commune française.

Sur une colline près de la frontière suisse sont les ruines du château de Landskron, qui était un avant-poste de la Bastille jusqu'à la Révolution française.

Leymen a la seule station d'une ligne de tramway suisse sur le territoire français.

Aujourd'hui, la plupart des habitants font la navette vers les centres économiques dans la région, la majorité de Bâle.

L'hôtel de ville:

La mairie de Leymen est un vieux bâtiment du 19e siècle avec une annexe du début du 20ème siècle. Il est non seulement la mairie, mais aussi l'école, le bureau de poste, et la caserne des pompiers.
Name: Mairie

1 rue Principale