Bridge rises in shadow of Hoover Dam - Boulder City, Nevada.
11S E 703397 N 3987816
Bridge rises in shadow of Hoover Dam - A multi-million dollar project that involves building one of the largest concrete arch bridges in the world, in the shadow of the Hoover Dam, a News story published by BBC World News in 2009.
Location: Nevada, United States

Headline - Bridge rises in shadow of Hoover Dam.
My photos taken on a previous visit, to the Hoover Dam, before completion of the Bridge are included.

"A dramatic new concrete arch joins the setting of the historic Hoover Dam, spanning the Black Canyon between the States of Arizona and Nevada, USA. This 1060 foot long arch span is the 4th longest concrete arch in the world, and the longest in the United States. The superstructure is a composite deck system using steel box girders and a conventionally reinforced concrete deck, integral with pier caps, which serves as the lateral bracing system for the bridge. The scale of concrete construction for the bridge was impressive. Four form travelers advanced to the crown of the cast-in-place arch supported by 88 carefully tuned stay cables, while precast segmental construction was used for the tallest precast columns erected to date." Text Source: (visit link)

"A multi-million dollar project that involves building one of the largest concrete arch bridges in the world, in the shadow of the Hoover Dam will reach a major milestone in the next few weeks.
Arch on the Hoover bypass bridge
Construction workers will close the six-foot gap before the end of the month.
The Colorado River Bridge - which at its highest point will reach almost 900 feet (274m) above the river - is being built to take the pressure off the narrow, winding road that runs across the Depression-era dam.
Just six feet separate the two concrete fingers of the arch that will form the backbone of the bridge. One stretches out from the terracotta red canyon walls across the river from Arizona, the other from the Nevada side.
The fingers will meet when the final section of the 1,060ft (323m) arch is put in place before the end of the month.
A four-lane highway supported by concrete pillars will sit on top of the arch. It will provide a new key route between Las Vegas and Phoenix." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 08/06/2009