Eglise Paroissiale Saint-Léger - Leymen, Alsace, France
The Roman Catholic parish church of Leymen in the center of the village.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church Saint-Léger is located in the center of town. The first time a church was documented at this place was in 1441, it belonged to the abbey of Murbach. A new church was built in 1718 that was enlarged in 1822.

The plans by the architect Tugginer for the current church date from 1892. It was built in 1898/99 and took over the steeple of its predecessor of the 18th century.

FR: L'église paroissiale catholique romaine Saint-Léger est situé dans le centre de la ville. La première fois une église a été documenté à cet endroit était en 1441, il appartenait à l'abbaye de Murbach. Une nouvelle église a été construite en 1718, qui a été agrandie en 1822.

Les plans de l'architecte Tugginer pour l'église actuelle la datent de 1892. Elle était construite en 1898-1899 en conservant le clocher de son prédécesseur du 18ème siècle.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship