Hans Christian Andersen & Asteroid 2476 Andersen -
30S E 373144 N 4064578
The statue of Hans Christian Andersen is a sculpture in honor of the famous Danish writer located in Malaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Extraterrestrial Location

"(2476) Andersen is an asteroid belonging to the asteroid belt discovered on May 2, 1976 by Nikolai Stepanovich Chernykh from the Crimean Astrophysical Observatory in Naúchni.

Andersen was named first as JF2 1976. Later, in 1985, he was named in honor of Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875)."

Translated from: (visit link)

Location on Earth

"The Danish Royal Family commissioned this statue in bronze, the work of the sculptor María Córdoba, which depicts the Danish author sitting on a bench in a relaxed pose. The author of the Little Mermaid and the Ugly Duckling was probably seen in this very attitude on many an occasion during his stay in our city in the early days of October 1862. He wrote about this period in his life in his book "In Spain".

Captivated by the beauty of Málaga, its sea, its luminosity and its people, Andersen wrote "in no other Spanish city have I been as happy and as comfortable as in Málaga". The statue invites the viewer to sit beside the writer, admire and respect his work and appreciate that he was a pioneer among travellers, as his journey was one of the very first cultural tours of the 19th century."

From: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid