Krapina Neanderthal Museum - Krapina, Croatia
33T E 566715 N 5112743
After an introductory video in the main hall, the walk through the museum is designed to emulate a journey of discovery back to the origins of the Neanderthals, with subterranean chambers, hyper-realistic dioramas and lots of interactive games.
Location: Croatia

Scientifically known as Homo sapiens neanderthalensis, the Krapina prehistoric man was discovered in 1899, when geological and paleontological research started on Hušnjakovo hill in Krapina.

Excavations, supervised by professor Dragutin Gorjanovic-Kramberger, a well-known Croatian geologist, palaeontologist and paleoanthropologist, lasted six years (1899 – 1905). His works significantly contributed to European and global science of the fossil man.
Theme:
history of humans (neanderthals)

Street Address:
Šetalište Vilibalda Sluge bb, 49000, Krapina, Croatia

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
9am-7pm Tue-Sun Apr-Jun & Sep, 9am-7pm Tue-Fri, to 4pm Sat & Sun Jul & Aug, 9am-5pm Tue-Sun Nov-Feb, 9am-6pm Tue-Sun Mar & Oct

Cost: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium