First National Bank of Eldorado - Eldorado TX
Once a bank, then a pool hall, now a meeting and reception space.

A historic marker is affixed to the front of the Eldorado First National Bank, one-half block south of the Schleicher County Courthouse at 109 SW Main Street in downtown Eldorado explains the transition from financial institution to pool hall.

Today the building has been restored and tastefully laid out as a community meeting space.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"Eldorado First National Bank

Local investors raised $30,000 in 1906 to form the First National Bank of Eldorado, Texas. Contractors Drew and Harvey used native limestone to construct this bank building in 1907. Its Renaissance Revival style features segmented arches and exaggerated details capped by a 3-part parapet with spherical finials. The bank merged with the Eldorado State Bank in 1913 and remained here until 1942. This site subsequently became a popular pool and domino hall.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993"
107 SW Main St Eldorado TX