Harrison, Daniel, House
17S E 680236 N 4254237
The Daniel Harrison House was an early house in the Dayton area. It served as a home and because of its strong stone construction, as a refuge from Indian attacks.
Location: Virginia, United States

Daniel Harrison settled about 1745 at the headwaters of Cook's Creek where it is believed he built the stone portion of the present house. During the decades 1750-1770, when this area was the frontier of the colony, the house served the settlers as a refuge from Indian attacks. Subsequent owners added the brick portion and enlarged the windows and doors. The Harrison family had large land holdings in present Augusta and Rockingham counties.

The Daniel Harrison House is the oldest house in Dayton, Virginia and one of the oldest in Rockingham County. The two-story stone house was built about 1749 by Daniel Harrison, first settler of Dayton.

A brick wing was added sometime between the 1830s and the1850s by owners John and Sarah Allebaugh, who raised 10 daughters here--cause and effect? The original house was remodeled during the 1850s to make it more modern and stylish, with details like enlarged windows and a new staircase.

Owners of the Daniel Harrison House

Daniel Harrison (1749-c. 1770)
Benjamin Harrison (c. 1770- )
Dr. Peachey Harrison ( -1821)
John and Sarah Allebaugh (1821-1856)
J. N. Liggett (1856-1862)
William and Solomon Burtner (1862-1870)
Solomon and Harriet Burtner (1870-1917?)
E. Koogler
Daniel Koogler ( -1978)
Fort Harrison, Incorporated (1978-present)

The house was last occupied in the 1960s. It was bought in 1977 by Fort Harrison, Incorporated, a non-profit organization formed to restore and maintain it. Restoration work began in 1978. The restored house was opened to the public in 1982.

The Daniel Harrison House is open to visitors every weekend from May through October, and for groups by appointment.
Dayton, Virginia United States

County / Borough / Parish: Rockingham County