Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Valasske Mezirici lies at the confluence of two rivers - the Roznovska Becva and the Vsetinska Becva. Its location stands for the gate to the Moravian-Silesian Beskydy Mountains.
Mezirici was founded on the left bank of the Roznovska Becva. The first record of the town comes from 1297. The village Krasno was settled on the right bank of the river. Krasno became a town in 1491. Although Mezirici and Krasno shared the same authorities for several centuries, they united to the present town of Valasske Mezirici as lately as in 1924.

Chateau from the 16th century built by Jan of Pernštejn. Later on it was sold to the Žerotíns and it underwent Baroque reconstruction in the 18th century. In 1854, a female prison was established here, also the Catholic Society Home resided here. In 1995 - 1996, total reconstruction took place, and since 2002 the chateau courtyard has been accessible to the public.
Location Name: Valašské Meziříčí Zerotin chateau garden