Goldie's Window - Fargo's Pizza - Colorado Springs, CO
Located just inside the front doors of Fargo's Pizza. Between the two sets of double doors.
Location: Colorado, United States

“Goldie’s Window”

“Although commissioned in 1890 by Mr. M.S. Norman for his home in St. Joseph, Missouri, this outstanding American stained glass window has been known for more than forty years as “Goldies Window,” the name of the colorful woman who lived in the Norman house until ten years ago.

Goldie Schiesser knew her window was something special it stood in the great hall stairway of her home at 924 North Sixth Street. Every collector of stained glass, every fine art dealer, every stained glass artisan throughout the country knew of Goldie’s Window - and coveted it.

For over forty years, Joe and Goldie Schiesser received requests to view “her” window. Each visitor was welcomed cordially and when the inevitable offer to purchase her window was made, Goldie would ask the anxious lustful guest for his business card, telling him she would “consider” the offer.

She would than tack the little card up on a wall - alongside the hundreds of others that had been left with similar hopeful offers, but the window stayed right where it was dazzling all who came to see it.

In the end, there were two men who would emerge as serious contenders for the glittering prize. It took ten long years and an unusual business arrangement, but one of them was finally able to convince the Schiesser’s to sell the window. He had to buy the whole house to do it. So Charlie Knight, owner of Country Flower, a fine art gallery in Aspen, Colorado, at long last became the proud possessor of “Goldie’s Window”. He is pictured here standing alongside his beauty.

And the man he beat out after fifteen years of intense but friendly rivalry? John P. Wilson, the gentleman who convinced Knight to place”Goldie’s Window” in his Auction this August.

A superb example of nineteenth century stained glass, “Goldie’s Window” was described in the Albrecht Art Museum’s Publication. The stained glass windows of Saint Joseph, as the most outstanding window in brilliance, color, size and complexity, in all of St. Joseph, Missouri. The reference book is included in the sale. The window itself is 9’ 3” H x 3’ 9” W: with the new oak frame the measurements are: 10’ H x 4’ 9” W.”

The above information is from a framed letter that is next to the stained glass window.
I believe I saw something else on a letter next to the stained glass about there being over 2000 pieces of glass used in the making of “Goldie’s Window”.

This stained glass window is in a restuarant that serves pizza.
Type of building where window is located: Other