Point Leander Obelisk - Port Denison, Western Australia
A navigation obelisk in a fishing town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Two obelisks were built in 1869 to guide vessels through hazardous reefs into the anchorage at Port Irwin (Port Denison) after the loss of the "Leander" in 1853. In 1979 a plaque was added to the obelisk at Point Leander to commemorate the loss of the vessel, at the same time another plaque was added to commemorate the H.M.S Beagle which surveyed the coast here in 1844. A third plaque honours the fishermen from the port who have perished at sea over the years.

The leander plaque is inscribed with the words
"Leander
To cmmemorate the loss of the brigantine 'Leander' near this point on 11 November 1853.
Due to a fault in it's chronometer the Leander under Captain R. Johnson on route from Fremantle to Singapore via Champion Bay turned for it's run into Geraldton too soon and collided with South Leander Reef.
As an aid to navigation, this obelisk was erected in 1869"
Date Created/Placed: 12/21/1869