Arisdorf, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Arisdorf.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Arisdorf is a municipality in the district of Liestal in the canton of Basel-Land with about 1600 residents.

The village was first mentioned in 1154. It belonged to the counts of Frohburg and came in 1300 in the hands of the lords of Thierstein. The lords of Bärenfels bought the village in 1446 and sold it in 1532 to the city of Basel.

In 1798, Arisdorf was the starting point of the Basel Revolution that brought the subjects in the countryside the political equality with the townspeople.

In 1882 the Basel-Land part of the village Olsberg, where the major part is in the Canton Aargau, was merged with Arisdorf.

Arisdorf is still predominantly a farming community with a very high proportion of fruit breeding.

The town hall:

The town hall is located on the ground floor of a residential building in the village center. The building probably dates from the late 20th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Arisdorf ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Liestal im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1600 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf wurde 1154 erstmals erwähnt. Es gehörte den Grafen von Frohburg und gelangte im Jahr 1300 and die Herren von Thierstein. Die Herren von Bärenfels kauften das Dorf 1446 und verkauften es 1532 an die Stadt Basel.

1798 war Arisdorf der Ausgangspunkt der Basler Revolution, die den Untertanen auf dem Land die politische Gleichberechtigung mit den Stadtbewohnern brachte.

1882 wurde der Basel-Landschaftliche Teil der sonst Aargauischen Gemeinde Olsberg mit Arisdorf fusioniert.

Arisdorf ist auch heute noch überwiegend ein Bauerndorf mit einem sehr hohen Anteil an Obstzucht.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus befindet sich im Erdgeschoss eines Wohnhauses im Dorfzentrum. Das Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus dem Ende des 20. Jahrhunderts.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Mitteldorf 4