Bauernhaus im Kreuz - Arisdorf, BL, Switzerland
A farm building from 1828 in Arisdorf.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This farmhouse is located in the southern town part Kreuz, which has its name from a now vanished Chapel. The two-story house has a large basement with two arched gates to the street side and a double outside staircase to the main entrance. The restrained architecture dispenses with ornaments, as they were still common in the Baroque era. The house was built in 1828, originally it had an associated barn on the opposite side of the street, the current annex building dates from around the year 1900.

DE: Dieses Bauernhaus befindet sich im südlichen Ortsteil Kreuz, der seinen Namen von einer nicht mehr existierenden Kapelle hat. Das zweistöckige Haus hat ein hohes Kellergeschoss mit zwei rundbogigen Toren zur Strassenseite und eine zweitelige Freitreppe zum Haupteingang. Die zurückhaltende Architektur verzichtet auf Verzierungen, wie sie im Barock noch üblich waren. Das Haus wurde 1828 erbaut und hatte ursprünglich noch eine dazugehörende Scheune auf der gegenüber liegenden Strassenseite, der Anbau entstand erst etwa um 1900.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 1