St. Walburgiskerk - Zutphen, Netherlands
32U E 308110 N 5780262
St. Walburgiskerk (St. Walburgis Church) dates from the 11th century and has significant elements from the 15th and 16th centuries including what is considered to be one of the five remaining medieval libraries in Europe.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The largest and oldest church of the city is the St. Walburgis church, which originally dates from the eleventh century. The present Gothic building contains monuments of the former counts of Zutphen, a fourteenth-century candelabrum, an elaborate copper font (1527), and a monument to the Van Heeckeren family (1700).

The chapter-house of library ("Librije") contains a pre-Reformation library which includes some valuable manuscripts and incunabula. It is considered one of only 5 remaining medieval libraries in Europe (the other 4 being in England and Italy). The old books are still chained to their ancient wooden desk, a habit of centuries ago, dating from the times when the library was a "public library" and the chains prevented the books from being stolen.
Building Materials: Stone