The Llano County Jail
14R E 531136 N 3402050
This medallion and plate marker is affixed to the iron bars that cover the entrance to the building at 700 Oatman in Llano.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Llano County Jail
Address 700 Oatman
City Llano
County Llano
Subject Codes jails and prisons
Year Marker Erected 1979
Designations Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
This building was erected in 1895 by the Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Co. of St. Louis, Mo. The gray granite for the exterior was quarried in the county. The red roof of the Romanesque revival jail provided the building its nickname, and prisoners often spoke of staying over at the "Red-Top". The first floor was used by the jailer for his office and living quarters. The second floor had four cells and two drunk tanks. The third and fourth floors housed the gallows. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979