The Harn Homestead - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635438 N 3928028
Located just southwest of the Oklahoma State Capitol, this outdoor museum showcases farm life in early Territorial Oklahoma.

William Fremont Harn came to Oklahoma Territory in 1891. He originally purchased 160 acres, later deeding 40 to the State for the capitol building. Currently this property contains ten acres. The two-story Harn House residence was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. Built in 1904, Mr. Harn lived here till his death in 1944. The property was inherited by their niece who lived here until her death in 1967 after which it was deeded to the City of Oklahoma City. It is currently a private museum known as the Harn Homestead. Several other buildings are located on this farm, and the museum is designed to introduce the visitor to farm life in Territorial days.

Guided tours are given at specific times each day, and it is possible to rent the facilities for private events. Details of the home and event center can be found on the website shown below.

The property was placed on the NRHP due to the significance of Mr. Harn. He was born in 1859, and was called to the Oklahoma Territory in 1891 to serve as a Special Agent with the General Land Office. After the Land Run of 1889, there were many disputes over land ownership, and Mr. Harn was instrumental in resolving many of these. Because he was versed in property matters, he was very prominent in the developing of Oklahoma City.

The Harn Homestead museum is a place where you can learn about farm life in the early days of the State. Admission is $5.00; $4.00 for seniors and military and children under 3, free.
Theme:
Farm life in early Oklahoma