Harn House - Oklahoma City, OK
This property was purchased by William Fremont Harn in 1891 and his home built in 1904.

The Harn House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. Built in 1904, William Harn lived here till his death in 1944. The property was inherited by their niece who lived here until her death in 1967 after which it was deeded to the City of Oklahoma City. It is currently a private museum known as the Harn Homestead. Several other buildings are located on this farm, but the main residence is the only one listed on the Register.

William Harn originally purchased 160 acres, later deeding 40 to the State for the capitol building. Currently this property contains ten acres. The main home is a two-story frame residence in the Queen Anne Victorian style. It has lap siding and shingles and a minimum of ornamentation on the porch railings, balcony and cornices. There are six rooms on the first floor and three large bedrooms on the second level. There is also a finished attic. Surrounding the home are several outbuildings, including a residence, barns and service buildings for the operation of a territorial farm. The museum was closed at the time of our arrival, and we were unable to get a good photo of the home itself. For the history and a great photo, (visit link)

The property was placed on the NRHP due to the significance of Mr. Harn. he was born in 1859, and was called to the Oklahoma Territory in 1891 to serve as a Special Agent with the General Land Office. After the Land Run of 1889, there were many disputes over land ownership, and Mr. Harn was instrumental in resolving many of these. Because he was versed in property matters, he was very prominent in the developing of Oklahoma City.

The Harn Homestead museum is a place where you can learn about farm life in the early days of the State. The museum is open Monday-Friday from 10-4, with guided tours at 11:00, 1:30 and 3:00.
1721 N. Lincoln Blvd.
Okla. City, OK US