Ozona Junior High School
The historic marker at the Ozona Junior High School

This historic marker is located on the front of the Ozona Junior High School, on Avenue E at Sixth Street, north of the Ozona downtown square.

Marker Text:
The first permanent school building in Ozona; constructed of native limestone in 1910-1912, when Ozona was only 21 years old. The heating and ventilating system, never before used in the state when installed here, is still in operation daily. County school superintendent and judge, C. E. Davidson, was the general foreman of construction. Walter Kyle oversaw stonework. Building was financed by sale of $75,000 of long-term bonds. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1968