Fort Lancaster CSA
The Fort Lancaster pink granite monument historic marker, in downtown Ozona

The historic marker for Fort Lancaster CSA is located on the south side of the Crockett County courthouse plaza in downtown Ozona, at the corner of 11th and Ave D

Marker Text:
Site 33 miles west on US 90. Upon US surrender Texas Forts start of Civil War, made part Confederate far western frontier line. Occupied by 2nd Texas cavalry. On supply line to and from Arizona-New Mexico Campaign 1861-62, intended to make Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. When regular patrols to guard supply trains and check Indian activities grew dull, life spiced by camp newspaper and nightly sport of shooting pesky coyotes. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy Erected by the State of Texas 1963