Crockett County Courthouse
14R E 289269 N 3399632
The historic marker on the front of the beautiful limestone Crockett County Courthouse in downtown Ozona Texas

The Crockett County Courthouse dominates the courthouse square and plaza in downtown Ozona, Texas. This jewel is made of local limestone, and his served the citizens of Crockett County since 1902.

Marker Text:
Built 1902. Second courthouse for county. American Gothic architecture, planned by Oscar Ruffini, San Angelo. Material is fine stone quarried nearby on Meyer and Couch properties. Cost $30,000. Early day community social center. Used for cowboy dances, box suppers, Christmas trees, roundup celebrations. In 1909 arc light was added to steeple, to signal sheriff and guide travelers to town. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966