Amos T. Akerman - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703185 N 3782709
Born a Northerner, practiced law as a Southerner, fought as a Southerner but helped heal the country as a Republican Northerner.

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

AMOS T. AKERMAN
Lawyer, U.S. Attorney for District of Georgia, 1869-70; U.S. Attorney General 1870-71. Born Portsmouth, N.H., February 23, 1821; died in Cartersville, Georgia, December 21, 1880; buried Oak Hill Cemetery.

Served as Confederate soldier in Georgia State Guard, 1864. As U.S. Attorney General in cabinet of President Ulysses S. Grant, organized Justice Department and Federal Bureau of Investigation and prosecuted first civil rights violation case.

"Akerman studied and passed the bar in Georgia in 1850; where he and an associate practiced law. In a dual role as an attorney and a farmer making a living; Akerman owned eleven slaves. When the Civil War started in 1861, Akerman joined the Confederate Army and achieved the rank of Colonel.

"Although he was against secession as a solution to the North–South conflicts, Akerman stayed loyal to his adopted state and joined the Confederate States Army in the spring of 1864. Akerman first served in General Robert Toombs' brigade and later in the quartermaster's department where it was his job to procure and dispense uniforms, weapons and other supplies to the soldiers. Akerman was put into active service against the Union during Sherman's 1864 march through Georgia" ~ Wikipedia

More interesting information can be read in his Find-A-Grave

And even more details on the New Georgia Encyclopedia