Marconi Radio Test Tower - Binghamton, NY
18T E 425001 N 4661654
A radio antenna located on On Lewis Street near Fayette Street in Binghamton, NY is identified by an historical marker as an original Marconi Tower.
Location: New York, United States

A wireless radio test tower built by Guglielmo Marconi, an Italian-Irish inventor and electrical engineer, whose experiments in the early 20th century resulted in the first long distance, wireless radio transmission, is preserved in Binghamton, NY. For his pioneering invention, Marconi was awarded the Nobel Prize in physics in 1909.

Originally Marconi was interested in ship to shore and ship to ship communication. By 1913 he also took on the task of enabling communication along railway lines to and from much faster moving trains. The historical marker under a one of Marconi's radio towers identifies it as a Marconi Tower. It is inscribed:

MARCONI TOWER
ERECTED NOVEMBER 1913 BY