St. John of Nepomuk - Baden, AG, Switzerland
A Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk at the covered wooden bridge of Baden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This statue of St. Nepomuk stands on the western bridgehead of the covered bridge in Baden; it is the only large Baroque statue in the city.

The statue is from an unknown artist, probably originating from Zurich. It was created on behalf of the imperial envoy, Count Trautmannsdorf as a gift to the city of Baden.

The statue at the bridge is a copy by the sculptor Romano Galizia from 1974, the original has been transferred the historical museum.

From: Wikipedia: "John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is a national saint of Bohemia, who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning."

DE: Diese Statue des heiligen Nepomuk steht am westlichen Brückenkopf der gedeckten Holzbrücke in Baden; es ist die einzige grosse Barockstatue in der Stadt.

Die Statue stammt von einem unbekannten, vermutlich aus Zürich stammenden, Künstler. Sie wurde im Auftrag des kaiserlichen Gesandten Graf Trautmannsdorf als Geschenk an die Stadt Baden geschaffen.

Die Statue an der Brücke ist eine Kopie des Bildhauers Romano Galizia aus dem 1974; das Original steht heute im historischen Museum.

Aus Wikipedia: "Johannes Nepomuk oder Johannes von Pomuk (lat.: Joannes de Pomuk, tschech.: Jan Nepomucký oder Jan z Pomuka, * um 1350 in Pomuk bei Pilsen; † 20. März 1393 in Prag) war ein böhmischer Priester und Märtyrer. Er wurde 1729 von Papst Benedikt XIII. heiliggesprochen und gilt als „Brückenheiliger“."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Wooden Bridge