Zetland Masonic Lodge No. 7 - Alberton, PEI
20T E 418850 N 5184796
The seventh Masonic Lodge to be chartered on Prince Edward Island, Zetland Lodge is eight years older than the Grand Lodge of Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Zetland Lodge No. 7 received its charter from the Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England on November 6, 1867 as the Grand Lodge of Prince Edward Island did not yet exist. Zetland Lodge preceded it by nearly 8 years. The lodge was constructed in the year of its charter for the grand sum of $800. For those with plenty of both interest and time, the excerpt below is the first paragraph of a 14 page history of the lodge.

Zetland Lodge No. 7 meets on the second Thursday of each month at the Masonic Hall, Alberton at 7:30pm, a tradition which has continued from the day of its first meeting.

Several of the Brethren in Alexandra Lodge in the 1860s resided in or near the new community of Alberton. As a convenience for travel those Brethren petitioned the Grand Lodge of England to establish a new Lodge in Alberton. On November 6, 1867 a Charter was issued to Zetland Lodge No. 1200 E.R. The Lodge may have taken its name from the Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England at that time. Thomas Dundas, the Second Earl of Zetland, succeeded the Duke of Sussex as Grand Master in 1844 and held the Office until 1870. The petitioners named in the Warrant of Constitution were Neil Woodside, John D. Hubbard, John A. Matheson, Herbert Bell, John Yeo, John Montgomery, Thomas Adams and James Barclay. The new Lodge was called to meet on the second Thursday of each month and that stipulation has been continued ever since. (Zetland Lodge was permitted to retain the Original Charter when the Grand Lodge of Prince Edward Island was established in 1875. That Charter hangs in the Lodge Room above the Senior Warden’s Station.)
From the Grand Lodge of PEI
Zetland Masonic Lodge No. 7
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Zetland Masonic Lodge No. 7 is a two-storey rectangular building with nine-over-nine windows, wood shingle cladding, and a gable roof. A two-storey low roofed extension is located on the side of the building. It is prominently located on the corner of Central and Poplar Streets in Alberton. The registration includes the building and its lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
The lodge is valued for its association with the Masonic brotherhood organization in Alberton; for its colonial era construction; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The Masonic Brotherhood completed this building in 1867 and have used it continuously since that time, holding their meetings on the second floor. The September 10, 1866 edition of the Summerside Progress newspaper had reported that the town of Alberton had "a Masonic Hall in course of construction." It was constructed for $800 by a joint stock company who sold $10 shares. Noted members of the Masonic Lodge in PEI were early shareholders.

They also rented the building to various religious and community groups at 25 cents per meeting, sometimes garnering $20 annually. This practice ended in 1888, at which time, the organization had fully paid for the building.

Local groups who used the building included members of the Methodist and Baptist churches; the International Order (or Tokalon Lodge) of Oddfellows; the Sons of Temperance; the Alberton Temperance Alliance; the Good Templars; the Prince Alfred Orange Lodge; the Knights of the Orient; and the International Order of Foresters.

The first floor was also once used as a warehouse, a meeting place for school trustees, and by the Royal Canadian Legion. In 1912 a new furnace was installed and in 1915, electric lighting. In the early 1980s, it was used for commercial space for Sybil MacLean's Fabric and Yarn shop.

Three members of this Masonic Lodge have held the position of Provincial Grand Master. Today, this building is the last remaining example of a fraternal hall in Alberton. In recent years, the exterior has been newly shingled and new windows installed. The location of the windows remains largely unchanged.

With its long history in the community and its historic association with the Masonic Brotherhood, the building remains a landmark in Alberton.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the stone foundation