FIRST - Water well in Ozona, Ozona TX
A state historic marker at the Ozona First Baptist Church near the County Courthouse

A state historic marker in front of the Ozona First Baptist Church preserves the history of the -- first water well in town.

The marker reads as follows:

"Ozona's First Water Well

Focus for civic life in early Ozona. City founder E. M. Powell provided the water well equipped with 18-foot windmill, a water trough, and a small cypress tank.

At first meeting of Crockett County Commissioners Court, July 22, 1891, under a liveoak near the well, the sheriff was instructed to operate the city water works. At the time, tents housed most homes and stores, and water was hauled from city well--often by children using toy wagons. In a few years homes had private wells and windmills. A modern system piped water throughout the city in the early 1900s."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event