Majestic Theatre - Eastland, TX
14S E 517009 N 3585036
Built in 1920 as the Connollee Theatre (named after one of Eastland’s founding fathers), this small theater featured silent films and stage shows, as well as beauty contests and the occassional opera.

From cinamatreasures.org:

In the 1930’s, the Connollee Theatre began hosting live radio broadcasts every Saturday. Gene Autry and his horse Champion even appeared on stage at the Connellee Theatre once.

In 1947, Interstate Theatres bought the Connellee Theatre and completely remodeled it in the Art Moderne style, with touches of Western decor. It was reopened as the Majestic Theatre, and continued as a first run theater until closing in 1986.

The following year, a group of Eastland citizens got together to renovate the theater as the town’s civic center, and it reopened later that year, looking much as did in 1947.

It now features a varied mix of first run and classic films, concerts, and stage shows, as well as hosting meetings in its auditorium.
Year Theater Opened: 1920

Ticket Price (local currency): 4.00 (listed in local currency)