Altona-Kieler Chaussee - Einfeld, Neumünster, SH, Germany
32U E 565321 N 5998662
[DE] Meilenstein der "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" bei Einfeld. [ENG] Milestone of "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" near Einfeld.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[DE] Meilenstein Einfeld
Hier verlief die erste Kunststraße Schleswig-Holsteins. Sie wurde 1830 - 1832 unter dem dänischen König Frederik VI von Altona nach Kiel gebaut.
Der 1832 errichtete Vollmeilenstein zeigt das Königsmonogramm und gibt die Entfernung von 3 1/4 Meilen nach Kiel und 9 Meilen nach Altona an (1 Meile = 7,532 Kilometer). Der aus einem Findling hergestellte Stein war Hoheitszeichen und Orientierungsmarke. An der Chaussee sind heute noch 12 Vollmeilensteine und 11 Halbmeilensteine erhalten.
Die umgebende Weißdornhecke sollte den Zutritt von Weidetieren zum Meilenstein und zur Chaussee unterbinden.

[ENG] Milestone Einfeld
Here ran the first artificial road of Schleswig-Holstein. It was built by the Danish King Frederik VI from Altona to Kiel in 1830 - 1832.
Erected in 1832, the fully milestone shows the royal monogram and indicates the distance of 3 1/4 miles to Kiel and 9 miles to Altona (1 mile = 7.532 km). The stone made from a boulder was emblem and brand orientation. Today there are still 12 fully milestones and 11 semi milestones received.
The surrounding hawthorn hedge should prevent the access of grazing animals to milestone and the road.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone