Bridge E On The Leeds Liverpool Canal - Liverpool, UK
30U E 500719 N 5919611
The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England. This stone bridge has had cast iron arches added to widen it, but the original stone bridge remains.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridges on the canal are numbered from the Liverpool end of the canal, but bridge 1 is some distance from Liverpool. A number of bridges were built in Liverpool later as the city expanded, these bridges have letters rather than numbers.

This bridge was originally built as a stone arch bridge in 1835. In 1861 this bridge and a few others nearby were widened by The Health Committee of Liverpool. This bridge was widened on either side with cast iron arches added.

The bridge is also called Boundary Bridge and marked the boundary between Liverpool and Kirkdale. Since then Liverpool continued to expand and the true Liverpool boundary is now further north.

At the time the bridge was built canal boats were still towed by horses and the old stone arch of the bridge has deep grooves cut by the tow ropes.

There is a plaque on the parapet visible from the canal towpath that tells its history.
BOUNDARY BRIDGE