George F. Johnson - Binghamton, NY
18T E 422915 N 4661107
A monument to industrialist and philanthropist George F. Johnson is located in Recreation Park in Binghamton, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A 86" by 72" by 52" bronze sculpture of George F. Johnson, together with a young girl and a shoe worker, rests on a 38" by 70" by 31" granite base in the middle of a 15' long exedra. Johnson is seated on a bench and wearing a three piece business suit. A large piece of shoe leather rests on his right knee. The young girl is wearing a short sleeve, knee-high dress and standing to Johnson's right. She is presenting him with a bouquet of flowers. A young male shoe worker, whose arms are bare and is wearing overalls is seated on the ground on Johnson's left side. The same piece of shoe leather is draped over his kneed and he is looking down on a shoe.

The sculpture was created in 1923 by Charles Keck and cast at Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company. The monument was commissioned by the Endicott-Johnson Company as a tribute to its founder. Is installed in Recreation Park, which was donated to the City of Binghamton by George F. Johnson.

The center of the base has the inscription:

GEORGE F. JOHNSON
ERECTED BY
AN APPRECIATIVE COMMUNITY
TO THE NOBILITY OF HIS CHARACTER
AND HIS GREAT BENEFACTION
TO THE PEOPLE
1923

On the left wall is inscribed:

HAVE FAITH
IN THE PEOPLE

On the right wall is inscribed:

LABOR
IS HONORABLE

George Francis Johnson was born in Milford, MA and began his career working in shoe factories. He moved to Binghamton, NY to work as a supervisor in a shoe factory. In 9 years he rose to the position of supervisor of the largest shoe factory of its kind in the world. In 1899, Johnson became co-owner of the shoe company with Henry B. Endicott. The company was renamed the Endicott-Johnson Co. During the First World War the company made boots for the military. During this time the company then established a 40 hour work week which has become the American standard.

The 18 acres that now comprises Recreation Park was purchased by George F. Johnson were given to the City of Binghamton in October 1921. He also purchased and had installed six carousels in Binghamton area parks.