Little Joe Tower - Thermometer Glass Stretching - Corning, NY
18T E 329960 N 4667947
The Little Joe Tower was once used to create glass thermometer tubes. It is located at the Corning Glass Works in Corning, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Little Joe Tower was built in 1912 and used until June 1973. The 185' tall tower was used during the process called "vertical draw" wherein hot glass is pulled by a cable as far as 196', creating a continuous tube. The tube is cooled, cut to length, and fabricated into thermometers.

Today a process called "horizontal draw" is used to create thermometers. The tower is maintained by Corning Glass Works as a monument to the company's technological innovation. The blue figure of a glassblower, known as a gaffer, painted on all four sides at the top of the tower is known as Little Joe, thus giving the tower its name.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)