Confederate Soldiers Monument - Elmira, NY
18T E 348883 N 4663587
The Confederate Soldiers Monument is located amid 3000 Confederate soldier's graves on the south side of Woodlawn National Cemetery in Elmia, NY
Location: New York, United States

The Confederate Soldiers Monument is dedicated to the soldiers of the Confederate States of America who died in the Elmira, NY prisoners of war camp and are buried in Woodlawn National Cemetery. The monument depicts a 6' high by 3.25' wide bronze relief sculpture of a uniformed Confederate soldier. He is wearing a bed roll diagonally across his left shoulder and chest over a strap which is across his right shoulder and chest. He is standing while holding his hat in his right hand by his right thigh. His left hand is by his side and his right leg is bent slightly forward at the knee.

The sculpture was created by Fredrick William Sievers and dedicated in Woodlawn National Cemetery on November 6, 1937. It is inset into a granite arch. The base of the arch has the inscription:

IN MEMORY OF
THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS