Canada Post - C0B 2B0 - Tignish, Prince Edward Island
20T E 421345 N 5200326
The Tignish Post Office is located at 289 Church Street. While in Tignish you need to visit the St. Simon and St. Jude Roman Catholic Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Tignish Post Office is within Prince County and has a population of approximately 780 residents. Tignish is a successful fishing and farming community on the Northwestern tip of Prince Edward Island.

The Tignish Post Office is an early 20th century brick building that features a distinctive corner clock tower, round arch windows on the ground floor, and rectangular windows on the second floor.

Historic Places: (visit link)

St.Simon and St.Jude Roman Catholic Church

This brick High Gothic church is the work of famed New York architect, Patrick Charles Keely. The cornerstone was laid on June 9, 1859, with completion of the church coming about in 1860. Best known for is the magnificent pipe organ that was installed in 1882. This is the largest church on Prince Edward Island.

St.Simon and St.Jude Roman Catholic Church: (visit link)
Post Office Type: Main Branch